Print Friendly

2014 Creating Theatre History Banner


Member of the Year:
1970    Bro. Andrew C. Fowler
1971    Ernest Emerling
1972    Mary Bishop
1973    Joseph DuciBella
1974    Jack M. Bethards
1975    Frank S. Caglin
1976    Michael Miller & Biff Buttler
1977    Curt Mangel
1978    James Foley
1979    Terry Helgesen
1980    Fred Beall
1981    Richard McCann
1982    George Quirk
1983    Robert Headley, Jr.
1984    Mary Strauss
1985    Irvin Glazer
1986    William Benedict
1987    Willis & Shirley Johnson
1988    Thomas Du Buque
1989    Joseph Rector
1990    Gregory Davis
1991    Frank Cronican
1992    Alan Michaan
1993    William Ikert
1994    Tom Jeffery
1995    Leon Fernandez
1996    Michael Hauser
1997    Ron Brodie
1998    Van Summerill
1999    Lowell Angell
2000    Steve Levin
2001    Herb Stockinger
2002    Frank Sherwood
2003     Mr. & Mrs. Elias Weiss
2004     Annon Adams & Dale Carter
2005    Barry Goodkin
2006    Dr. John Kiesendahl
2007     Donald Bohatka
2008     Ted Gooding
2009     Howard B. Haas
2010     Karen Colizzi Noonan
2011    Ken Bloom
2012    Ed Kelsey
2013     Lloyd and Sandra Huffman
2014    Curtis Cooper

Honorary Member of the Year:
1970    Drew Eberson
1971    B. Marcus Priteca
1972    Adolph Zukor
1973    Mrs. Beatrice Spachner
1974    Mason Rapp
1975    A. Fredric Adams
1976    Edward E. Eichenbaum
1977    Mrs. Francis Vitali
1978    S. Charles Lee
1979    Joseph Patton
1980    Harold Rambusch
1981    [No Award Given]
1982    Joseph Papp
1983    John Hemsath
1984    Dorothy Mavrich
1985    Marshall Holleb
1986    Bernard O.&Bernard E Gruenke
1987    Luis Era & Rodrigo d’Escoto
1988    Bruce Corwin
1989    David Dunlop
1990    Michael & Marian Ilitch
1991    Dominic Temporale
1992    Nicolas Van Hoogstraten
1993    Robert Forman
1994    Christopher Gray
1995    Ed Mirvish
1996    Dr. David DiChiera
1997    Garth Drabinsky
1998    Jon Olivan
1999    Charles Forbes
2000    John Hemsath
2001    Ida Cole
2002    Michael&Chris Forman
2003      Tony Heinsbergen
2004      Frances DiBella
2005     Ed Collins
2006    Bob Ohmann
2007     Jack Tillmany
2008     Robert Nudelman  (posthumous)
2009     Phil Tagami
2010     Linda Dishman
2011    Dr. Sam & Patty Shaheen
2012    Sally Caglia
2013     Hugh Hardy
2014     Arthur P. Ziegler

The President’s Award
2002    Willis & Shirley Johnson
2003     Brother Andrew C. Fowler
2004     Steve Markham
2005    Joseph R. DuciBella
2006    [No Award Given]
2007     [No Award Given]
2008     Gregory Davis
2009     Michael Hauser
2010     [No Award Given]
2011    [No Award Given]
2012    [No Award Given]
2013    [No Award Given]
2014    Father Francis J. Early

Outstanding Book of the Year
2005 Cinema Treasures by Ross Melnick & Andreas Fuchs
2006 The Theatres of Boston by Donald C. King
2007 Motion Picture Exhibition in Baltimore by Robert Headly & Theatres by Andrew Craig Morrison
2008 Cinema Houston by David Welling & Twin Cities Picture Show by Dave Kenney
2009 Our Movie Houses by Norman O. Keim
2010 Encore! The renaissance of Wisconsin Opera Houses by Brian Doyle
2011  Milwaukee Movie Theatres by Larry Widen & The Brooklyn Theatre Index by Cezar Del Valle
2012 Downtown Chicago’s Historic Movie Theatres by Konrade Schiecke
2013  American Showman: Samuel “Roxy” Rothafel and the Birth of the Entertainment Industry, 1908-1935 by Dr. Ross Melnick
2014 Columbus Indiana’s Historic Crump Theatre, by David Sechrest

Creating Theatre History Award
2006 Cesare Pelaz for saving the Cabot Street Cinema & The Larcom Theatre in Beverly, MA.
2007 [No Award Given]
2008 [No Award Given]
2009 Tom Kiefaber for preserving and operating the Senator Theatre in Baltimore, MD.
2010 [No Award Given]
2011 Michael Moore for restoring the State Theatre in Traverse City, MI.
2012 J. Daniel Humason & Family for restoring and operating the Fox Theatre in Hanford, CA.
2013 Philip Morris, for transforming and building a community around the revitalization of Proctor’s Schenectady (NY).
2014 The Pittsburgh Cultural Trust, Pittsburgh, PA for their work in building a vibrant downtown cultural district and transforming downtown Pittsburgh.

[Click here to download a full list of historic Award winners (updated as of 2014)]